Home Entertainment Music 2021 Creative Arts Emmys: Complete List of Winners (Updating)

2021 Creative Arts Emmys: Complete List of Winners (Updating)

The Queen’s Gambit was the big winner during the first installment of the 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, which was held on Saturday Sept. 11 at L.A. Live in Los Angeles. The Netflix series won seven Emmys, compared to three each for runners-up The Mandolorian, Pose and Saturday Night Live.
The Creative Arts Emmys honor outstanding artistic and technical achievements in television. Two more ceremonies are set for Sunday Sept. 12. FXX will broadcast highlights from the three Creative Arts Emmy presentations on Sept. 18, the night before the 73rd annual Primetime Emmy Awards air on CBS and stream on Paramount+.
Here is a complete list of winners, which Billboard will update as each ceremony ends.
{“nid”:”9599512″,”type”:”post”,”title”:”Cedric the Entertainer to Host 2021 Emmy Awards”,”relative_path”:”/articles/news/awards/9599512/2021-emmy-awards-host-cedric-the-entertainer/”,”media”:{“width”:1548,”height”:1024,”extension”:”jpg”,”mime_type”:”image/jpeg”,”type”:”image”,”path”:”https://static.billboard.com/files/2021/07/cedric-the-entertainer-07122021-billboard-1548-1626106549-compressed.jpg”,”sizes”:[{“path”:”https://static.billboard.com/files/2021/07/cedric-the-entertainer-07122021-billboard-1548-1626106549-compressed.jpg”,”width”:1548,”height”:1024},{“path”:”https://static.billboard.com/files/2021/07/cedric-the-entertainer-07122021-billboard-1548-1626106549-compressed.jpg”,”width”:1548,”height”:1024}],”orientation”:”landscape”,”id”:”9599513″,”caption”:null,”credit”:null}}
First ceremony: Sept. 11
Outstanding main title design: The Good Lord Bird, Showtime
Outstanding contemporary hairstyling: Pose, FX Networks
Outstanding period and/or character hairstyling: Bridgerton, Netflix
Outstanding contemporary hairstyling for a variety, nonfiction or reality program: Saturday Night Live, NBC
Outstanding interactive program: Space Explorers: The ISS Experience Oculus, Felix & Paul Studios TIME Studios
Outstanding motion design: Calls, Apple TV+
Outstanding innovation in interactive programming: For All Mankind: Time Capsule, Apple TV+, Apple, Tall Ship Productions
Outstanding period and/or character makeup (non-prosthetic): The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix
Outstanding contemporary makeup (non-prosthetic): Pose, FX Networks
Outstanding contemporary makeup for a variety, nonfiction or reality program (non-prosthetic): Saturday Night Live, NBC
Outstanding prosthetic makeup: The Mandolorian, Disney+
Outstanding production design for a variety, reality or competition series: Saturday Night Live, NBC
Outstanding production design for a variety special: The Oscars, ABC
Outstanding production design for a narrative contemporary program (one hour or more): Mare of Easttown, HBO
Outstanding production design for a narrative period or fantasy program (one hour or more: The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix
Outstanding production design for a narrative program (half-hour): WandaVision, Disney+
Outstanding cinematography for a limited anthology series or movie: The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix
Outstanding cinematography for a single-camera series (one hour): The Crown, Netflix
Outstanding cinematography for a multi-camera series:Country Comfort, Netflix
Outstanding period costumes: The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix
Outstanding contemporary costumes:  Pose, FX Networks
Outstanding costumes for variety, nonfiction or reality programming (3 winners): Black Is King, Disney+; The Masked Singer, Fox; Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular, IFC
Outstanding sound mixing for a variety series or special: David Byrne’s American Utopia, HBO
Outstanding sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (half-hour) and animation: Ted Lasso, Apple TV+
Outstanding cinematography for a single-camera series (half-hour): The Mandalorian, Disney+
Outstanding single-camera picture editing for a limited or anthology series or movie: The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix
Outstanding single-camera picture editing for a comedy series: Ted Lasso, Apple+
Outstanding single-camera picture editing for a drama series: The Crown, Netflix
Outstanding multi-camera picture editing for a comedy series: The Conners, ABC
Outstanding sound mixing for a limited or anthology series or movie: The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix
Outstanding sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (one hour): The Mandalorian, Disney+
Outstanding sound editing for a comedy or drama series (half-hour) and animation: Love, Death + Robots, Netflix
Outstanding sound editing for a limited or anthology series, movie or special: The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix
Outstanding sound editing for a comedy or drama series (one hour): Lovecraft Country, HBO
Outstanding picture editing for variety programming:  A Black Lady Sketch Show, HBO
Outstanding fantasy/sci-fi costumes: WandaVision, Disney+

Source link

- Advertisement -
- Advertisment -

READ THIS LIST